44,808
edits
(→Conjunctions: sp, ptj) |
(→Adverbs (Huosuu): wt, ptj) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{x2|joaxkuo}}|| | | {{x2|joaxkuo}} || {{ptj|偌久}} ||多久 ||how long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxtoa|| | | joaxtoa || {{ptj|偌大}} ||多大 ||how big | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[joaxze]] (joaxzøe) ||{{tj|偌濟}} ||多少 ||how many; how much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuyee||幾个||幾個||how many | | kuyee ||幾个 ||幾個 ||how many | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuyjit||幾日||幾日||how many days | | kuyjit ||幾日 ||幾日 ||how many days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuykafng||{{ | | kuykafng ||{{wt|幾工}} ||幾天 ||how many days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuytiarm||幾點||幾點||what time it is | | kuytiarm ||幾點 ||幾點 ||what time it is | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nar||{{tj| | | nar ||{{tj|哪}} ||怎 ||how; why; what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nar | | nar e ({{x2|naføe}}) ||{{tj|哪會}} ||怎會 ||how come; how could this be possible | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviafhøex|| | | sviafhoex ({{x2|sviafhøex}}) || {{ptj|啥貨|sviaf貨}} ||甚麼/什麼東西 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviaflaang||{{tj|啥人}} ||哪個/孰/誰/誰人/誰個||who | | sviaflaang ||{{tj|啥人}} ||哪個/孰/誰/誰人/誰個 ||who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviar||{{tj|啥}} ||甚||what | | sviar ||{{tj|啥}} ||甚 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[symmih]]^/sviafmih|| | | [[symmih]]^ / sviafmih || {{ptj|啥物|sym物}} ||什麼 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| symmih'laang||sym物laang ||什麼人||who | | symmih'laang ||sym物laang ||什麼人 ||who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidee/tøfcidee || | | tafcidee / tøfcidee || {{ptj|佗一个|tøfcid个}} ||哪一個 ||which one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidhang|| | | tafcidhang / tøfcidhang ||tøfcid項 ||哪一項 ||which item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidui|| | | tafcidui / tøfcidui ||tøfcid位 ||哪一位 ||which one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tangsii||{{ | | tangsii ||{{wt|當時}} ||何時 ||when | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafui/[[tøfui]]|| | | tafui / [[tøfui]] || {{ptj|佗位|tøf位}} ||那裡 ||where | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uixhøo||{{wt|為何}}||因何/為什麼/為何||why; for what | | uixhøo ||{{wt|為何}} ||因何/為什麼/為何 ||why; for what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uixsymmih^/ui symmih^|| | | uixsymmih^ / ui symmih^ || {{ptj|為甚物|為sym物}} ||為什麼 ||why; for what. see ''[[sixafnzvoar]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
== Auxiliary verbs == | == Auxiliary verbs == | ||
{{tts|Listen|aix,borng,bøe,beq, | {{tts|Listen|aix,borng,be,bøe,beq,bexhiao,bexsae,bextaxng,e,øe,exhiao,exsae,extaxng,extitthafng,laai,m,maix,mxthafng,phvae,thafng,tiøqaix}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| borng||{{tj|罔}} ||姑且/將就||content oneself with; may as well | | borng||{{tj|罔}} ||姑且/將就||content oneself with; may as well | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[be]] ||{{tj|袂}} ||不會||be not able to; not willing to | | [[be]] (bøe) ||{{tj|袂}} ||不會||be not able to; not willing to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[beq]] ||{{tj|欲}} ||要/如果/快要||want; like | | [[beq]] ||{{tj|欲}} ||要/如果/快要||want; like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[bexhiao]] || {{ptj|袂曉}} ||不會||don’t know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[bexsae]] || {{ptj|袂使}} ||不可以||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[bextaxng]] || {{ptj|袂當}} ||未為/不能||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | e ([[øe]]) ||{{tj|會}} ||會/能||be able and willing to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[exhiao]]|| {{ptj|會曉}} ||能曉/會 ||know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[exsae]]|| {{ptj|會使}} ||能使/可以||it may | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[extaxng]] ||{{ptj|會當}} ||能為/可以||be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{x2|extitthafng}} ||{{ptj|會得通}} ||可以||it can be; be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | laai||{{wt|來}} ||來||let’s ; come | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m||{{tj|毋}} ||不||not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[maix]]||{{tj|莫}} ||勿/毋||do not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mxthafng||mx通/{{ptj|毋通}} ||不可||may not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| phvae||{{tj|歹}} ||壞/惡/難||it’s bad to | | phvae||{{tj|歹}} ||壞/惡/難||it’s bad to | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| tiøqaix||著愛||須||have to | | tiøqaix||著愛||須||have to | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Adverbs (Huosuu) == | == Adverbs (Huosuu) == | ||
See also: [[Huosuu]] | See also: [[Huosuu]] | ||
{{tts|Listen|bøo-tviutii | {{tts|Listen|bøo-tviutii. ciog. ciu. cyn. cviaa. iao. iawboe. juo...juo. kaix. kaq. kantvaf. khaq. køhkhaq. køq. kuikhix. liammy. lorng. luo...luo. niaxnia. siong. sioxngkaix. suii. svakab. sviw. teq. thaix. thaothaux. tø. tvaf hai`aq. twtwafhør}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøo-tviutii||{{ptj|無張持 | | bøo-tviutii ||{{ptj|無張持}} ||沒注意/不小心 ||unexpectedly (see {{x|hutjieen}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciog||{{wt|足}}||足/很||very; very much | | ciog ||{{wt|足}} ||足/很 ||very; very much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciu||{{wt|就}} ||就||then | | ciu ||{{wt|就}} ||就 ||then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cyn-||{{wt|真}} ||真||very | | cyn- ||{{wt|真}} ||真 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[uxkaux|cviaa]]||{{wt|誠}} ||很||very much | | [[uxkaux|cviaa]] ||{{wt|誠}} ||很 ||very much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iao||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚|| still; yet | | iao ||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚 || still; yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[iawboe]] ||{{ptj|猶未}} ||尚未 ||not yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| juo...juo||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}})||愈…愈||the more…the more | | juo...juo ||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}}) ||愈…愈 ||the more…the more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaix||{{wt|界}}||最||very | | kaix ||{{wt|界}} ||最 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaq||{{ | | kaq ||{{wt|佮}} ||與 ||to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kantvaf|| | | kantvaf || {{ptj|干焦|干tvaf}} ||只有 ||only; merely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| khaq||{{wt|較}}||比較/更/再||more | | khaq ||{{wt|較}} ||比較/更/再 ||more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| køhkhaq|| | | køhkhaq ||{{ptj|閣較}} ||更較/復較 ||even more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| køq||{{tj|閣}} ||再/還/更加||again; more | | køq ||{{tj|閣}} ||再/還/更加 ||again; more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuikhix||{{ | | kuikhix ||{{wt|規氣}}/歸氣 ||索性/乾脆 ||simply; totally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liammy / liampvy||{{wt|連鞭}} ||馬上||at once | | liammy / liampvy ||{{wt|連鞭}} ||馬上 ||at once | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lorng||{{ | | lorng ||{{wt|攏}} ||都/皆/全部 ||all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| luo...luo||愈…愈||愈…愈||the more…the more | | luo...luo ||愈…愈 ||愈…愈 ||the more…the more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| niaxnia||{{ | | niaxnia ||{{tj|爾爾}} ||而已 ||only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| siong||{{ | | siong ||{{wt|上}} ||尚/最 ||the most | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sioxngkaix||{{ | | sioxngkaix ||{{wt|上蓋}} ||最 ||the most | ||
|- | |- | ||
| suii||{{wt|隨}} ||馬上||immediately | | suii ||{{wt|隨}} ||馬上 ||immediately | ||
|- | |- | ||
| svakab||{{ | | svakab ||{{wt|相佮}} ||一起 ||together | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviw||{{ | | sviw ||{{wt|傷}} ||太 ||too much; too many | ||
|- | |- | ||
| teq||{{tj|咧}} ||在/正在||in the process of | | teq ||{{tj|咧}} ||在/正在 ||in the process of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaix||{{wt|太}} ||太||very | | thaix ||{{wt|太}} ||太 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaothaux||{{ | | thaothaux ||{{wt|透透}} ||透徹 ||thoroughly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tø||{{tj|就}} || ||yet; though; then | | tø ||{{tj|就}} || ||yet; though; then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tvaf hai`aq||{{ | | tvaf hai`aq ||{{wt|今害矣}} ||? ||"too bad" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twafhør/twtwafhør|| | | twafhør / twtwafhør ||{{ptj|拄仔好}} ||剛剛好 ||just right | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 334: | Line 332: | ||
== Suffix particles indicating mood == | == Suffix particles indicating mood == | ||
{{tts|Listen|par`aq. par`ax. par` | {{tts|Listen|par`aq. par`ax. par`boe. par`bøo. par`hvoq. par`jiblaai. par`jibkhix. jip`laai. jip`khix. khix`aq. par`khylaai. par`khykhix. par`khylix. exsae`tid. khvoarmai. laq. leq. løq. par`løqkhix. par`løqlaai. oq. tiøh}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `aq/`ax||{{wt|矣}}||呀||an enclitic at the end of sentence to mark the completion of action | | `aq / `ax||{{wt|矣}}||呀||an enclitic at the end of sentence to mark the completion of action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ` | | `[[boe]] / `be ||{{wt|未}}||未||did… or not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `bøo||{{tj|無}}||沒有||yes or not | | `bøo||{{tj|無}}||沒有||yes or not | ||
Line 363: | Line 361: | ||
| `khylix||`起去||||get up | | `khylix||`起去||||get up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| khvoarmai|| | | {{x2|exsae`tid}} ||{{ptj|會使得}}||能使得/可以的||okay; can be; may | ||
|- | |||
| khvoarmai ||{{ptj|看覓|看mai}} ||看看||just try it to see | |||
|- | |- | ||
| laq||{{tj|啦}}||啦||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate recognition; affirmative; impatience; completion; request | | laq||{{tj|啦}}||啦||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate recognition; affirmative; impatience; completion; request | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liq/leq||{{tj|哩}}/{{tj|咧}}!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate command; emphasize on interrogative mood | | liq / leq||{{tj|哩}}/{{tj|咧}}!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate command; emphasize on interrogative mood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| løq||{{bt|囉}}||囉||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate completion; exclamation; or emphasize | | løq||{{bt|囉}}||囉||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate completion; exclamation; or emphasize | ||
Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `oq||`喔!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate caution; exclamation; | | `oq||`喔!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate caution; exclamation; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiøh||{{bt|著}}|| ||affix to many verbs expressing accomplishment or taking effect | | tiøh||{{bt|著}}|| ||affix to many verbs expressing accomplishment or taking effect |
edits