44,981
edits
(→Nouns - Time (sikafn): il) |
(→Adverbs (Huosuu): wt, ptj) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| {{tts|goarn|r=2}} ||{{tj|阮}}||我/我們/我等/咱們||we; us; (not including listener) | | {{tts|goarn|r=2}} ||{{tj|阮}}||我/我們/我等/咱們||we; us; (not including listener) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|[[kaki]]|r=2}} ||家己||自己||self | | {{tts|[[kaki]]|r=2}} ||{{wt|家己}}||自己||self | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|larn|r=2}} ||{{tj|咱}}||我們/咱||we; us; (includes listener) | | {{tts|larn|r=2}} ||{{tj|咱}}||我們/咱||we; us; (includes listener) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|lie|r=2}} ||{{tj|你}}/妳||你/妳/汝||you | | {{tts|lie|r=2}} ||{{wt|汝}}/{{tj|你}}/妳||你/妳/汝||you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|lirn|r=2}} ||{{tj|恁}}||你們/你的/你們的||you (plural/exclusive) | | {{tts|lirn|r=2}} ||{{tj|恁}}||你們/你的/你們的||you (plural/exclusive) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|tag'ee|r=2}} || | | {{tts|tag'ee|r=2}} ||{{wt|逐个}}||各個/每個||everybody | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|[[taixkef]]|r=2}} ||大家||大家||everybody; all the people | | {{tts|[[taixkef]]|r=2}} ||{{wt|大家}}||大家||everybody; all the people | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|y|r=2}} ||伊||他/她/祂||he; she; it; his; her | | {{tts|y|r=2}} ||{{wt|伊}}||他/她/祂||he; she; it; his; her | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tts|yn|r=2}} ||{{tj| | | {{tts|yn|r=2}} ||{{tj|𪜶}} ||他們/他的||they; them | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cidee|| cid个 ||一個||one | | {{x2|cidee}} || cid个 ||一個||one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciaf^||{{tj|遮}}||這裡||here | | {{x2|ciaf}}^ ||{{tj|遮}}||這裡||here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciah'ee/ciafee||{{tj|遮的}}||這些||these | | {{x2|ciah'ee}} / {{x2|ciafee}} / {{x2|ciaf`ee}} ||{{tj|遮的}}||這些||these | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciahniq'||{{tj|遮爾}} ||這麼||such; so | | ciahniq' ||{{tj|遮爾}} ||這麼||such; so | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cit'ee|| cit个 ||這個||this one | | {{x2|cit'ee}} || cit个 ||這個||this one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| citkhoarn||cit款 ||這種/這樣||this kind of | | {{x2|citkhoarn}} ||cit款 ||這種/這樣||this kind of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hef^||{{tj|彼}} ||那||that one | | {{x2|hef}}^ ||{{tj|彼}} ||那||that one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiah'ee/hiaf`ee||{{tj|遐的}} ||那些||those | | {{x2|hiah'ee}} / {{x2|hiaf`ee}} ||{{tj|遐的}} ||那些||those | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiaf^||{{tj|遐}} ||那裡||there | | {{x2|hiaf}}^ ||{{tj|遐}} ||那裡||there | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiahniq'/hiahni||{{tj|遐爾}} ||那麼||in that way | | {{x2|hiahniq'}} / {{x2|hiahni}} ||{{tj|遐爾}} ||那麼||in that way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hit'ee|| | | {{x2|hit'ee}} ||{{ptj|彼个}} ||那個||that one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hitkhoarn|| | | {{x2|hitkhoarn}} ||{{ptj|彼款}} ||那款||that kind of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviafkhoarn|| | | {{x2|sviafkhoarn}} ||{{ptj|啥款}} ||怎麼樣||what kind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| symmih'khoarn||symmih款 ||什麼樣||what do you think | | {{x2|symmih'khoarn}} ||symmih款 ||什麼樣||what do you think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zef^||{{tj|這}}||這||this one | | {{x2|zef}}^ ||{{tj|這}}||這||this one | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Tone sandhi]] exceptions: | [[Tone sandhi]] exceptions: | ||
*^: | *^: words that never change tone. | ||
*': words ending with [[vertical typewriter apostrophe|apostrophe]], which will be directly followed by another word with no space. | *': words ending with [[vertical typewriter apostrophe|apostrophe]], which will be directly followed by another word with no space. | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxkuo|| | | {{x2|joaxkuo}} || {{ptj|偌久}} ||多久 ||how long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxtoa|| | | joaxtoa || {{ptj|偌大}} ||多大 ||how big | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxzøe||{{tj|偌濟}}||多少||how many; how much | | [[joaxze]] (joaxzøe) ||{{tj|偌濟}} ||多少 ||how many; how much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuyee||幾个||幾個||how many | | kuyee ||幾个 ||幾個 ||how many | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuyjit||幾日||幾日||how many days | | kuyjit ||幾日 ||幾日 ||how many days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuykafng||{{ | | kuykafng ||{{wt|幾工}} ||幾天 ||how many days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuytiarm||幾點||幾點||what time it is | | kuytiarm ||幾點 ||幾點 ||what time it is | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nar||{{tj| | | nar ||{{tj|哪}} ||怎 ||how; why; what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nar | | nar e ({{x2|naføe}}) ||{{tj|哪會}} ||怎會 ||how come; how could this be possible | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviafhøex|| | | sviafhoex ({{x2|sviafhøex}}) || {{ptj|啥貨|sviaf貨}} ||甚麼/什麼東西 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviaflaang||{{tj|啥人}} ||哪個/孰/誰/誰人/誰個||who | | sviaflaang ||{{tj|啥人}} ||哪個/孰/誰/誰人/誰個 ||who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviar||{{tj|啥}} ||甚||what | | sviar ||{{tj|啥}} ||甚 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[symmih]]^/sviafmih|| | | [[symmih]]^ / sviafmih || {{ptj|啥物|sym物}} ||什麼 ||what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| symmih'laang||sym物laang ||什麼人||who | | symmih'laang ||sym物laang ||什麼人 ||who | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidee/tøfcidee || | | tafcidee / tøfcidee || {{ptj|佗一个|tøfcid个}} ||哪一個 ||which one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidhang|| | | tafcidhang / tøfcidhang ||tøfcid項 ||哪一項 ||which item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafcidui|| | | tafcidui / tøfcidui ||tøfcid位 ||哪一位 ||which one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tangsii||{{ | | tangsii ||{{wt|當時}} ||何時 ||when | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tafui/[[tøfui]]|| | | tafui / [[tøfui]] || {{ptj|佗位|tøf位}} ||那裡 ||where | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uixhøo||{{wt|為何}}||因何/為什麼/為何||why; for what | | uixhøo ||{{wt|為何}} ||因何/為什麼/為何 ||why; for what | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uixsymmih^/ui symmih^|| | | uixsymmih^ / ui symmih^ || {{ptj|為甚物|為sym物}} ||為什麼 ||why; for what. see ''[[sixafnzvoar]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Conjunctions == | == Conjunctions == | ||
{{tts|Listen| | {{tts|Listen|afnnef,afnzvoar,ar,iao, chinchviu,citmar,hafntid,høfkazaix,iah,in'ui / sofie,kab,kiafmzhae,kaxngkhoarn,koputciofng,lofngzorng,ma,mxbiern,mxkøq,mxna,na,suxnsoax,pwntea,taxnsi,tiaukafng,tiaukorix,tvaf,twciaq}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afnny | | afnnef / afnny ||{{tj|按呢}} ||這樣子 / 如此 ||well…then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afnzvoar|| | | afnzvoar || {{ptj|按怎}} ||何以 / 怎的 / 怎麼 ||how | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ar | | ar ({{x2|iao}}) ||{{tj|猶}} ||而 ||but; still (synonym [[iawkøq]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chinchviu||{{wt|親像}} ||就像||as; such as; as if | | chinchviu ||{{wt|親像}} ||就像 ||as; such as; as if | ||
|- | |- | ||
| citmar|| | | citmar || {{ptj|這馬|cit馬}} / {{wt|即碼}} ||現在 ||at this moment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hafntid||{{bt|罕得}}||少有/難得||rarely; seldom | | hafntid ||{{bt|罕得}} ||少有 / 難得 ||rarely; seldom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[høfkazaix]]|| | | [[høfkazaix]] || {{ptj|好佳哉|好佳zaix}} ||幸好 / 幸虧 ||fortunately | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | iah ||{{wt|抑}} ||或 / 抑 ||or | ||
|- | |- | ||
| in'ui | | in'ui...sofie ||{{wt|因為}}…{{wt|所以}} || ||because…therefore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kab||{{bt|佮}}||和||and; with | | kab ||{{bt|佮}} ||和 ||and; with | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kiafmzhae||{{ | | {{tx|kiafmzhae}} ||{{wt|檢采}} / 減采 ||{{wt|假使}} ||perhaps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaxngkhoarn|| | | kaxngkhoarn || {{ptj|仝款|kaxng款}} / 共款 ||一樣 / 同樣 / 相同 / 相像 ||same ; similar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| koputciofng/koputjiciofng||姑不將/{{bt|姑不而將}} ||不得已/無奈何||be obliged; have no choice but to; reluctant | | koputciofng / koputjiciofng ||姑不將 / {{bt|姑不而將}} ||不得已 / 無奈何 ||be obliged; have no choice but to; reluctant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lofngzorng||{{wt|攏總}}||一共/一總/打總兒/全部||all; collectively | | lofngzorng ||{{wt|攏總}} ||一共 / 一總 / 打總兒 / 全部 ||all; collectively | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ma||{{tj|嘛}}||也/亦||also; too | | ma ||{{tj|嘛}} ||也 / 亦 ||also; too | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mxbiern]]|| | | [[mxbiern]] || {{ptj|毋免|mx免}} ||不免 / 不必 ||not necessary; unnecessary; not have to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mxkuo | | mxkøq / mxkuo || {{ptj|毋過}} ||不過 / 然而 ||but | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mxna|| | | mxna || {{ptj|毋但}} ||不只 / 不光 / 不但 ||not only… | ||
|- | |- | ||
| na||{{wt|若}}||若/如果||if | | na ||{{wt|若}} ||若 / 如果 ||if | ||
|- | |- | ||
| suxnsoax|| | | suxnsoax || {{ptj|順紲|順soax}} ||附帶 / 趁便 / 順便 ||conveniently | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pwntøea||{{bt|本底}}||本來/原本/先前||at first; originally | | pwntea (pwntøea) ||{{bt|本底}} ||本來 / 原本 / 先前 ||at first; originally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| taxnsi||{{wt|但是}}||但是||but | | taxnsi ||{{wt|但是}} ||但是 ||but | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiaukafng/thiaukafng||{{bt|刁工}}/thiau工 ||特意||on purpose | | tiaukafng / thiaukafng ||{{bt|刁工}} / thiau工 ||特意 ||on purpose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiaukorix/thiaukorix||{{bt|刁故意}}/thiau故意 ||存心/成心/刻意/故意||on purpose | | tiaukorix / thiaukorix ||{{bt|刁故意}} / thiau故意 ||存心 / 成心 / 刻意 / 故意 ||on purpose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tvaf||{{tj|今}}||現在/如今||now | | tvaf ||{{tj|今}} ||現在 / 如今 ||now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twciaq|| | | twciaq || {{ptj|拄才|拄ciaq}} ||適即 / 剛剛 ||moment ago | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Auxiliary verbs == | == Auxiliary verbs == | ||
{{tts|Listen|aix,borng,bøe, | {{tts|Listen|aix,borng,be,bøe,beq,bexhiao,bexsae,bextaxng,e,øe,exhiao,exsae,extaxng,extitthafng,laai,m,maix,mxthafng,phvae,thafng,tiøqaix}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| borng||{{tj|罔}} ||姑且/將就||content oneself with; may as well | | borng||{{tj|罔}} ||姑且/將就||content oneself with; may as well | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøe||{{tj|袂}} ||不會||be not able to; not willing to | | [[be]] (bøe) ||{{tj|袂}} ||不會||be not able to; not willing to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[beq]] ||{{tj|欲}} ||要/如果/快要||want; like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[bexhiao]] || {{ptj|袂曉}} ||不會||don’t know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[bexsae]] || {{ptj|袂使}} ||不可以||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[bextaxng]] || {{ptj|袂當}} ||未為/不能||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | e ([[øe]]) ||{{tj|會}} ||會/能||be able and willing to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[exhiao]]|| {{ptj|會曉}} ||能曉/會 ||know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[exsae]]|| {{ptj|會使}} ||能使/可以||it may | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[extaxng]] ||{{ptj|會當}} ||能為/可以||be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{x2|extitthafng}} ||{{ptj|會得通}} ||可以||it can be; be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | laai||{{wt|來}} ||來||let’s ; come | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m||{{tj|毋}} ||不||not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[maix]]||{{tj|莫}} ||勿/毋||do not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mxthafng||mx通/{{ptj|毋通}} ||不可||may not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| phvae||{{tj|歹}} ||壞/惡/難||it’s bad to | | phvae||{{tj|歹}} ||壞/惡/難||it’s bad to | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| tiøqaix||著愛||須||have to | | tiøqaix||著愛||須||have to | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Adverbs (Huosuu) == | == Adverbs (Huosuu) == | ||
See also: [[Huosuu]] | See also: [[Huosuu]] | ||
{{tts|Listen|bøo-tviutii | {{tts|Listen|bøo-tviutii. ciog. ciu. cyn. cviaa. iao. iawboe. juo...juo. kaix. kaq. kantvaf. khaq. køhkhaq. køq. kuikhix. liammy. lorng. luo...luo. niaxnia. siong. sioxngkaix. suii. svakab. sviw. teq. thaix. thaothaux. tø. tvaf hai`aq. twtwafhør}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøo-tviutii|| | | bøo-tviutii ||{{ptj|無張持}} ||沒注意/不小心 ||unexpectedly (see {{x|hutjieen}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciog||{{wt|足}}||足/很||very; very much | | ciog ||{{wt|足}} ||足/很 ||very; very much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciu||{{wt|就}} ||就||then | | ciu ||{{wt|就}} ||就 ||then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cyn-||{{wt|真}} ||真||very | | cyn- ||{{wt|真}} ||真 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[uxkaux|cviaa]]||{{wt|誠}} ||很||very much | | [[uxkaux|cviaa]] ||{{wt|誠}} ||很 ||very much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iao||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚|| still; yet | | iao ||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚 || still; yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[iawboe]] ||{{ptj|猶未}} ||尚未 ||not yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| juo...juo||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}})||愈…愈||the more…the more | | juo...juo ||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}}) ||愈…愈 ||the more…the more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaix||{{wt|界}}||最||very | | kaix ||{{wt|界}} ||最 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaq||{{ | | kaq ||{{wt|佮}} ||與 ||to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kantvaf|| | | kantvaf || {{ptj|干焦|干tvaf}} ||只有 ||only; merely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| khaq||{{wt|較}}||比較/更/再||more | | khaq ||{{wt|較}} ||比較/更/再 ||more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| køhkhaq|| | | køhkhaq ||{{ptj|閣較}} ||更較/復較 ||even more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| køq||{{tj|閣}} ||再/還/更加||again; more | | køq ||{{tj|閣}} ||再/還/更加 ||again; more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuikhix||{{ | | kuikhix ||{{wt|規氣}}/歸氣 ||索性/乾脆 ||simply; totally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liampvy | | liammy / liampvy ||{{wt|連鞭}} ||馬上 ||at once | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lorng||{{ | | lorng ||{{wt|攏}} ||都/皆/全部 ||all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| luo...luo||愈…愈||愈…愈||the more…the more | | luo...luo ||愈…愈 ||愈…愈 ||the more…the more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| niaxnia||{{ | | niaxnia ||{{tj|爾爾}} ||而已 ||only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| siong||{{ | | siong ||{{wt|上}} ||尚/最 ||the most | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sioxngkaix||{{ | | sioxngkaix ||{{wt|上蓋}} ||最 ||the most | ||
|- | |- | ||
| suii||{{wt|隨}} ||馬上||immediately | | suii ||{{wt|隨}} ||馬上 ||immediately | ||
|- | |- | ||
| svakab||{{ | | svakab ||{{wt|相佮}} ||一起 ||together | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviw||{{ | | sviw ||{{wt|傷}} ||太 ||too much; too many | ||
|- | |- | ||
| teq||{{tj|咧}} ||在/正在||in the process of | | teq ||{{tj|咧}} ||在/正在 ||in the process of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaix||{{wt|太}} ||太||very | | thaix ||{{wt|太}} ||太 ||very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaothaux||{{ | | thaothaux ||{{wt|透透}} ||透徹 ||thoroughly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tø||{{tj|就}} || ||yet; though; then | | tø ||{{tj|就}} || ||yet; though; then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tvaf hai`aq||{{ | | tvaf hai`aq ||{{wt|今害矣}} ||? ||"too bad" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twafhør/twtwafhør|| | | twafhør / twtwafhør ||{{ptj|拄仔好}} ||剛剛好 ||just right | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 322: | Line 320: | ||
| tiaxm||{{tj|踮}} ||站/在||at; in | | tiaxm||{{tj|踮}} ||站/在||at; in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ti teq||佇leq/{{ptj|佇咧}} ||正在||in the process of | | ti teq / {{x|tixleq}} ||佇leq/{{ptj|佇咧}} ||正在||in the process of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tngf||{{wt|當}} ||當||when; at that moment | | tngf||{{wt|當}} ||當||when; at that moment | ||
Line 334: | Line 332: | ||
== Suffix particles indicating mood == | == Suffix particles indicating mood == | ||
{{tts|Listen|par`aq. par`ax. par` | {{tts|Listen|par`aq. par`ax. par`boe. par`bøo. par`hvoq. par`jiblaai. par`jibkhix. jip`laai. jip`khix. khix`aq. par`khylaai. par`khykhix. par`khylix. exsae`tid. khvoarmai. laq. leq. løq. par`løqkhix. par`løqlaai. oq. tiøh}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `aq/`ax||{{wt|矣}}||呀||an enclitic at the end of sentence to mark the completion of action | | `aq / `ax||{{wt|矣}}||呀||an enclitic at the end of sentence to mark the completion of action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ` | | `[[boe]] / `be ||{{wt|未}}||未||did… or not | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `bøo||{{tj|無}}||沒有||yes or not | | `bøo||{{tj|無}}||沒有||yes or not | ||
Line 363: | Line 361: | ||
| `khylix||`起去||||get up | | `khylix||`起去||||get up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| khvoarmai|| | | {{x2|exsae`tid}} ||{{ptj|會使得}}||能使得/可以的||okay; can be; may | ||
|- | |||
| khvoarmai ||{{ptj|看覓|看mai}} ||看看||just try it to see | |||
|- | |- | ||
| laq||{{tj|啦}}||啦||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate recognition; affirmative; impatience; completion; request | | laq||{{tj|啦}}||啦||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate recognition; affirmative; impatience; completion; request | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liq/leq||{{tj|哩}}/{{tj|咧}}!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate command; emphasize on interrogative mood | | liq / leq||{{tj|哩}}/{{tj|咧}}!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate command; emphasize on interrogative mood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| løq||{{bt|囉}}||囉||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate completion; exclamation; or emphasize | | løq||{{bt|囉}}||囉||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate completion; exclamation; or emphasize | ||
Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| `oq||`喔!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate caution; exclamation; | | `oq||`喔!||||an enclitic at the end of sentence to indicate caution; exclamation; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiøh||{{bt|著}}|| ||affix to many verbs expressing accomplishment or taking effect | | tiøh||{{bt|著}}|| ||affix to many verbs expressing accomplishment or taking effect | ||
Line 528: | Line 526: | ||
| po||{{tj|哺}}||哺||chew | | po||{{tj|哺}}||哺||chew | ||
|- | |- | ||
| poah||{{tj|跋}} ||跌||fall down | | poah||{{tj|跋}} ||跌||fall down (see {{x2|poah cidtør}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| poaqkiao||{{ptj|跋筊}} ||賭博||gamble | | {{tx|poaqkiao}} ||{{ptj|跋筊}} ||賭博||gamble | ||
|- | |- | ||
| puun||{{wt|歕}}||吹||to blow | | puun||{{wt|歕}}||吹||to blow | ||
Line 558: | Line 556: | ||
| thef||{{tj|䖙}}||靠/躺||recline; lean on | | thef||{{tj|䖙}}||靠/躺||recline; lean on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| theh||{{tj|提}}||提/拿||to lift | | theh||{{tj|提}}||提/拿||to lift; hold in the hand; grasp; take. cf. ''zhoa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thviaf||{{wt|聽}} ||聽||to listen | | thviaf||{{wt|聽}} ||聽||to listen | ||
Line 580: | Line 578: | ||
| zhamsioong||{{wt|參詳}}||商量||discuss; confer | | zhamsioong||{{wt|參詳}}||商量||discuss; confer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zhoa||{{tj|𤆬}} ||導/迎娶 ||lead; guide; accompany; escort; show the way | | zhoa||{{tj|𤆬}} ||導/迎娶 ||lead; guide; accompany; escort; show the way (cf. ''theh'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zhoafnkhuix||{{wt|喘氣}}||呼吸||breathe | | zhoafnkhuix||{{wt|喘氣}}||呼吸||breathe | ||
Line 605: | Line 603: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bae|| {{wt|䆀}} ||醜||ugly; mean | | [[bae]]|| {{wt|䆀}} ||醜||ugly; mean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bø'eeng||{{ptj|無閒}}||無閑||busy | | bø'eeng||{{ptj|無閒}}||無閑||busy | ||
Line 631: | Line 629: | ||
| gong||{{wt|戇}}||傻||stupid; silly | | gong||{{wt|戇}}||傻||stupid; silly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hanban/hamban||{{ptj|頇顢|頇ban}}||愚笨 ||incompetent; clumsy; unskillful | | hanban/[[hamban]]||{{ptj|頇顢|頇ban}}||愚笨 ||incompetent; clumsy; unskillful | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiaau|| {{tj|嬈}} ||嬲||lascivious; lewd | | hiaau|| {{tj|嬈}} ||嬲||lascivious; lewd |
edits