44,975
edits
(→Adjectives (Hengiongsuu): +zhwn) |
|||
(39 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''{{ | '''{{tts|Taiguo Siong'iong 460 ji|Taiguo Siong'iong siepaq lagzap ji}}''' (台語常用460字; 460 Common Taiwanese Words) written in [[MTL]] with [[Engguo|English]] definitions. Source: [http://learntaiwanese.org/english/misc/460ji.htm Taiguo Siong’iong 460-ji] (台語文協會/2004年黃美雲整理) Note: the Taiwanese [[Harnji]] shown are not necessarily standard. | ||
== Personal pronouns == | == Personal pronouns == | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! MTL || THJ || Hoaguo || Engguo | ! MTL || THJ || Hoaguo || Engguo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| goar||我||我||I; me | | {{tts|goar|r=2}} ||我||我||I; me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gurn||{{tj|阮}}||我們/我的||we; us; (not including listener) | | {{tts|gurn|r=2}} ||{{tj|阮}}||我們/我的||we; us; (not including listener) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| goarn||{{tj|阮}}||我/我們/我等/咱們||we; us; (not including listener) | | {{tts|goarn|r=2}} ||{{tj|阮}}||我/我們/我等/咱們||we; us; (not including listener) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kaki]]||家己||自己||self | | {{tts|[[kaki]]|r=2}} ||{{wt|家己}}||自己||self | ||
|- | |- | ||
| larn||{{tj|咱}}||我們/咱||we; us; (includes listener) | | {{tts|larn|r=2}} ||{{tj|咱}}||我們/咱||we; us; (includes listener) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lie||{{tj|你}}/妳||你/妳/汝||you | | {{tts|lie|r=2}} ||{{wt|汝}}/{{tj|你}}/妳||你/妳/汝||you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lirn||{{tj|恁}}||你們/你的/你們的||you (plural/exclusive) | | {{tts|lirn|r=2}} ||{{tj|恁}}||你們/你的/你們的||you (plural/exclusive) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tag'ee|| | | {{tts|tag'ee|r=2}} ||{{wt|逐个}}||各個/每個||everybody | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[taixkef]]||大家||大家||everybody; all the people | | {{tts|[[taixkef]]|r=2}} ||{{wt|大家}}||大家||everybody; all the people | ||
|- | |- | ||
| y||伊||他/她/祂||he; she; it; his; her | | {{tts|y|r=2}} ||{{wt|伊}}||他/她/祂||he; she; it; his; her | ||
|- | |- | ||
| yn||{{tj| | | {{tts|yn|r=2}} ||{{tj|𪜶}} ||他們/他的||they; them | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cidee|| cid个 ||一個||one | | {{x|cidee}} || cid个 ||一個||one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciaf^||{{tj|遮}}||這裡||here | | {{x|ciaf}}^ ||{{tj|遮}}||這裡||here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciah'ee/ciafee||{{tj|遮的}}||這些||these | | {{x|ciah'ee}} / {{x|ciafee}}||{{tj|遮的}}||這些||these | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciahniq'||{{tj|遮爾}} ||這麼||such; so | | ciahniq' ||{{tj|遮爾}} ||這麼||such; so | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cit'ee|| cit个 ||這個||this one | | {{x|cit'ee}} || cit个 ||這個||this one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| citkhoarn||cit款 ||這種/這樣||this kind of | | {{x|citkhoarn}} ||cit款 ||這種/這樣||this kind of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hef^||{{tj|彼}} ||那||that one | | {{x|hef}}^ ||{{tj|彼}} ||那||that one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiah'ee/hiaf`ee||{{tj|遐的}} ||那些||those | | {{x|hiah'ee}} / {{x|hiaf`ee}} ||{{tj|遐的}} ||那些||those | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiaf^||{{tj|遐}} ||那裡||there | | {{x|hiaf}}^ ||{{tj|遐}} ||那裡||there | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hiahniq'/hiahni||{{tj|遐爾}} ||那麼||in that way | | {{x|hiahniq'}} / {{x|hiahni}} ||{{tj|遐爾}} ||那麼||in that way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hit'ee|| | | {{x|hit'ee}} ||{{ptj|彼个}} ||那個||that one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hitkhoarn|| | | {{x|hitkhoarn}} ||{{ptj|彼款}} ||那款||that kind of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sviafkhoarn|| | | {{x|sviafkhoarn}} ||{{ptj|啥款}} ||怎麼樣||what kind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| symmih'khoarn||symmih款 ||什麼樣||what do you think | | {{x|symmih'khoarn}} ||symmih款 ||什麼樣||what do you think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zef^||{{tj|這}}||這||this one | | {{x|zef}}^ ||{{tj|這}}||這||this one | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Tone sandhi]] exceptions: | [[Tone sandhi]] exceptions: | ||
*^: | *^: words that never change tone. | ||
*': words ending with [[vertical typewriter apostrophe|apostrophe]], which will be directly followed by another word with no space. | *': words ending with [[vertical typewriter apostrophe|apostrophe]], which will be directly followed by another word with no space. | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxkuo||joax久/{{ptj|偌久}} ||多久||how long | | {{tx|joaxkuo}}||joax久/{{ptj|偌久}} ||多久||how long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxtoa||joax大/{{ptj|偌大}}||多大||how big | | joaxtoa||joax大/{{ptj|偌大}}||多大||how big | ||
|- | |- | ||
| joaxzøe||{{tj|偌濟}}||多少||how many; how much | | [[joaxzøe]]||{{tj|偌濟}}||多少||how many; how much | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kuyee||幾个||幾個||how many | | kuyee||幾个||幾個||how many | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
== Conjunctions == | == Conjunctions == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|afnny,afnzvoar,ar,chinchviu,citmar,hafntid,hQfkazaix,iar,in'ui/sofie,kab,kiafmzhae,kaxngkhoarn,koputciofng,lofngzorng,ma,mxbiern,mxkuo,mxna,na,suxnsoax,pwntQea,taxnsi,tiaukafng,tiaukorix,tvaf,twciaq}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| afnzvoar||afn怎/{{ptj|按怎}}||何以/怎的/怎麼||how | | afnzvoar||afn怎/{{ptj|按怎}}||何以/怎的/怎麼||how | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ar/iao||{{tj|猶}} ||而||but; still (synonym | | ar/iao||{{tj|猶}} ||而||but; still (synonym [[iawkøq]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chinchviu||{{wt|親像}} ||就像||as; such as; as if | | chinchviu||{{wt|親像}} ||就像||as; such as; as if | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| kab||{{bt|佮}}||和||and; with | | kab||{{bt|佮}}||和||and; with | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kiafmzhae||{{ | | {{tx|kiafmzhae}}||{{wt|檢采}}/減采||{{wt|假使}}||perhaps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaxngkhoarn||kaxng款/{{ptj|仝款}}/共款 ||一樣/同樣/相同/相像||same ; similar | | kaxngkhoarn||kaxng款/{{ptj|仝款}}/共款 ||一樣/同樣/相同/相像||same ; similar | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
== Auxiliary verbs == | == Auxiliary verbs == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|aix,borng,bøe,bøeq,bøexhiao,bøexsae,bøextaxng,laai,m,maix,mxthafng,øe,øexhiao,øexsae,øextaxng,øextitthafng,phvae,thafng,tiøqaix}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| bøeq||{{tj|欲}} ||要/如果/快要||want; like | | bøeq||{{tj|欲}} ||要/如果/快要||want; like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøexhiao||bøex曉/{{ptj|袂曉}} ||不會||don’t know | | [[bøexhiao]]||bøex曉/{{ptj|袂曉}} ||不會||don’t know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøexsae||bøex使/{{ptj|袂使}} ||不可以||it can not be; be not able to | | [[bøexsae]]||bøex使/{{ptj|袂使}} ||不可以||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøextaxng||bøex當/{{ptj|袂當}} ||未為/不能||it can not be; be not able to | | [[bøextaxng]]||bøex當/{{ptj|袂當}} ||未為/不能||it can not be; be not able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| laai||{{wt|來}} ||來||let’s ; come | | laai||{{wt|來}} ||來||let’s ; come | ||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[øe]]||{{tj|會}} ||會/能||be able and willing to | | [[øe]]||{{tj|會}} ||會/能||be able and willing to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| øexhiao||øex曉/{{ptj|會曉}} ||能曉/會 ||know | | [[øexhiao]]||øex曉/{{ptj|會曉}} ||能曉/會 ||know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| øexsae||øex使/{{ptj|會使}} ||能使/可以||it may | | [[øexsae]]||øex使/{{ptj|會使}} ||能使/可以||it may | ||
|- | |- | ||
| øextaxng||øex當/{{ptj|會當}} ||能為/可以||be able to | | [[øextaxng]]||øex當/{{ptj|會當}} ||能為/可以||be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| øextitthafng||øex得通/{{ptj|會得通}} ||可以||it can be; be able to | | øextitthafng||øex得通/{{ptj|會得通}} ||可以||it can be; be able to | ||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
See also: [[Huosuu]] | See also: [[Huosuu]] | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|bøo-tviutii,ciog,ciu,cyn,cviaa,iao,iawbøe,juo...juo,kaix,kaq,kantvaf,khaq,køhkhaq,køq,kuikhix,liampvy,lorng,luo...luo,niaxnia,siong,sioxngkaix,suii,svakab,sviw,teq,thaix,thaothaux,tø,tvaf hai`aq,twtwafhør}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bøo-tviutii|| | | bøo-tviutii||{{ptj|無張持|bø張持}}||沒注意/不小心||unexpectedly (see {{x|hutjieen}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ciog||{{wt|足}}||足/很||very; very much | | ciog||{{wt|足}}||足/很||very; very much | ||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| iao||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚|| still; yet | | iao||{{tj|猶}} ||還/尚|| still; yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[iawbøe]]|| | | [[iawbøe]]||{{ptj|猶未|iaw未}} ||尚未||not yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| juo...juo||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}})||愈…愈||the more…the more | | juo...juo||愈…愈 ({{wt|愈}})||愈…愈||the more…the more | ||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
== Prepositions == | == Prepositions == | ||
(介詞) {{ | (介詞) {{tts|Listen|ciaux,ciofng,ho,ka,kab,kaux,kuozai,pie,suizai,ti,tiaxm,ti teq,tngf,tuix,tuy,uixtiøh}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 322: | Line 322: | ||
| tiaxm||{{tj|踮}} ||站/在||at; in | | tiaxm||{{tj|踮}} ||站/在||at; in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ti teq||佇leq/{{ptj|佇咧}} ||正在||in the process of | | ti teq / {{x|tixleq}} ||佇leq/{{ptj|佇咧}} ||正在||in the process of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tngf||{{wt|當}} ||當||when; at that moment | | tngf||{{wt|當}} ||當||when; at that moment | ||
Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
== Suffix particles indicating mood == | == Suffix particles indicating mood == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|par`aq. par`ax. par`bøe. par`bøo. par`hvoq. par`jiblaai. par`jibkhix. jip`laai. jip`khix. khix`aq. par`khylaai. par`khykhix. par`khylix. khvoarmai. laq. leq. løq. par`løqkhix. par`løqlaai. oq. øexsae`tid. tiøh}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
See also: [[Toxngsuu]] | See also: [[Toxngsuu]] | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|aix.ao.barn.biq.bøviar.chi.chiaau.chiøf.chitthøo.chviaa.chviar.chviax.chviux.ciah.ciaokhykafng.cym.giaa.giexn.giin.hahhix.hao.haxmbiin.hiaam.hiin.hipsiong.hiøq.hiw.hoaq.i.jiarng.jiog.kaam.kah'ix.kaxn.kerng.khausøea.khaw.khia.khoarn.khuxn.khvoax.kiernsiaux.kiørsi.korng.koxng.køeasyn.kviaa.kvoa.kvoaa`tiøh.laosae.larm.liah.liam.liaqzurn.liaxm.lym.ngx.oar.ølør.parngsag.phag.phahkhachviux.phahphvae`khix.phak jidthaau.pharngkvix.phoarpvi.phvi.phuix.po.poah.poaqkiao.puun.saf.siafphøef.siar.siongpurn.siuu.siuxkhix.soahsoaq`khix.søeaji.søf.søo.suq.tafm.thef.theh.thviaf.tiøo.tngr`khix.tong.tør`leq.tuhkw.zaiviar.zao.zefng.zhamsioong.zhoa.zhoafnkhuix.zhoaq.zhoarnsviu.zhoxng.zhoxng sviar.zhw.zhwn.zng.zuxn}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
| [[phvi (toxngsuu)|phvi]]||{{bt|鼻}} ||聞/嗅||smell | | [[phvi (toxngsuu)|phvi]]||{{bt|鼻}} ||聞/嗅||smell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| phuix | {{tj|呸}} ||吐/翻臉/唾||spit | | phuix || {{tj|呸}} ||吐/翻臉/唾||spit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| po||{{tj|哺}}||哺||chew | | po||{{tj|哺}}||哺||chew | ||
Line 530: | Line 530: | ||
| poah||{{tj|跋}} ||跌||fall down | | poah||{{tj|跋}} ||跌||fall down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| poaqkiao||{{ptj|跋筊}} ||賭博||gamble | | {{tx|poaqkiao}} ||{{ptj|跋筊}} ||賭博||gamble | ||
|- | |- | ||
| puun||{{wt|歕}}||吹||to blow | | puun||{{wt|歕}}||吹||to blow | ||
Line 539: | Line 539: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| siar||{{wt|寫}}||寫||to write | | siar||{{wt|寫}}||寫||to write | ||
|- | |- | ||
| siuu||{{wt|泅}} ||泅||to swim | | siuu||{{wt|泅}} ||泅||to swim | ||
Line 599: | Line 597: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Adjectives ( | == Adjectives (Heng'iongsuu)== | ||
[[ | [[Heng'iongsuu]] | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|bae.bø'eeng.bøzhae.chirnzhae.chiuchixn.chvihun/zhvehun.cidkoar.cidsi'ar.cidsut'ar.ciør.eng'eeng.gaau.gong.hamban.hiaau.hiafm.høfgiah.høfkhafng.høfsex.huiekhix.hvoahie.ientaau.jixncyn.keksae.khiao.khiarngkhaf.khoaelok.khofng.khor.khunkhiam.kiaam.kirn.kofix.kofzuy.koarnsix.kutlat.kvialaang.lau.lahsab.lixpien.og.phahpviax.phvae.phvaysex.pintvoa.sarnchiaq.segsai.siab.siaolieen.sien.simseg.siok.siøfkhoar.siongpurn.sngf.soong.søex.suie.tarngsngf.taxmpøqar.thiarm.thihkhie.thøfzex.tiaau.tiautit.toa.tvy.voax.zar.zhengkhix.zhwn.zøe}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bae||||醜||ugly; mean | | [[bae]]|| {{wt|䆀}} ||醜||ugly; mean | ||
|- | |||
| bø'eeng||{{ptj|無閒}}||無閑||busy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bøzhae||{{ptj|無彩}}||可惜/白費||too bad; regrettable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chirnzhae||{{bt|凊彩}}||隨便/馬虎||one or other; either way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chiuchixn||{{wt|秋凊}}||涼快||pleasantly cool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chvihun/zhvehun||{{bt|生份}}||陌生/生疏||strange; unfamiliar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cidkoar||{{ptj|一寡}}||少許/一些||some; a little; a few | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cidsi'ar||{{ptj|一絲仔}}||絲毫||a little bit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cidsut'ar||{{tj|一屑仔}}||一點點||a little bit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ciør||{{wt|少}} ||少||few | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eng'eeng||{{bt|閒閒}}||閒著沒事||not busy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gaau||{{bt|𠢕}}||賢||clever; good at …; wise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gong||{{wt|戇}}||傻||stupid; silly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hanban/[[hamban]]||{{ptj|頇顢|頇ban}}||愚笨 ||incompetent; clumsy; unskillful | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hiaau|| {{tj|嬈}} ||嬲||lascivious; lewd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hiafm|| {{wt|薟}} ||辛||hot; spicy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | høfgiah||{{bt|好額}}||有錢||rich | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | høfkhafng||{{bt|好空}} ||好門路||lucky; blessed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | høfsex||{{bt|好勢}}||好勢||settled; finished | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | huiekhix||{{bt|費氣}}||麻煩||troublesome; difficult | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hvoahie||{{wt|歡喜}}||高興||glad ; happy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{x|ientaau}} ||{{wt|緣投}}||英俊||handsome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | jixncyn||{{wt|認真}} ||認真||serious | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | keksae||{{bt|激屎}}||傲慢||snobbish; snooty; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khiao||{{wt|巧}}||聰明||clever; intelligent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khiarngkhaf||{{ptj|勥跤}} ||精明/厲害||shrewd; ambitious | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khoaelok||{{wt|快樂}}||快樂||happy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khofng||{{wt|悾}}||呆笨||frantic; wild; maniac | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khor||{{wt|苦}}||苦||bitter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khunkhiam||{{wt|勤儉}}||勤儉||hard-working and thrifty; diligent and frugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kiaam||{{wt|鹹}}||鹹||salty (also stingy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kirn||{{wt|緊}}||快/急||fast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kofix||{{bt|古意}}||忠厚/老實||gentle; mild; well-behaved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kofzuy||{{wt|古錐}}||可愛||cute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | koarnsix||{{wt|慣勢}}||習慣||used to; accustomed to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kutlat||{{wt|骨力}}||勤勞||hard-working | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kvialaang||{{ptj|驚人}}||||dirty; filthy; soiled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lau||{{wt|老}}||老||old | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lahsab||{{ptj|垃圾}}||骯髒||dirty; filthy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lixpien||{{wt|利便}}||便利||convenient | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | og||{{wt|惡}}||不好的||bad; evil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[phahpviax]]|| {{wt|拍拚}} ||打拚||work very hard; exerting the utmost strength | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[phvae]]||{{tj|歹}}||壞/惡/難||bad; evil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[phvaysex]]||{{ptj|歹勢}}||不好意思||embarrassed; shy; coy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[pintvoa]]||{{bt|貧惰}} ||怠惰||lazy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sarnchiaq||{{bt|散赤}} ||赤貧||poor; poverty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | segsai|| {{bt|熟似}} ||熟識||familiar; reminiscent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | siab||{{wt|澀}} || ||rough; a slightly bitter taste that numbs the tongue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[siaolieen]]||{{wt|少年}}||少年||young | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sien|| {{tj|𤺪}} ||倦||tired; sick of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | simseg||{{wt|心適}}|| ||interesting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | siok||{{wt|俗}} || ||cheap; not expensive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[siøfkhoar]]||{{ptj|小可仔}}||稍微||some; a little; a few | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | siongpurn||{{bt|傷本}}||高成本/花費大|| cost too much; too expensive; costly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sngf||酸||||sour | | sngf||{{wt|酸}}||||sour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| soong||||||hick; clownish; bucolic; stupid | | soong||{{tj|倯}} ||||hick; clownish; bucolic; stupid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| søex||細||||small; little | | søex||{{wt|細}}||||small; little | ||
|- | |- | ||
| suie||||美||beautiful | | suie||{{tj|媠}} ||美||beautiful | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tarngsngf||凍霜||||stingy | | tarngsngf||{{bt|凍霜}}|| ||stingy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| taxmpøqar||淡薄仔||||some; a little bit | | taxmpøqar||{{ptj|淡薄仔}}||||some; a little bit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thiarm||||||tired; weary | | thiarm|| {{tj|忝}} || ||tired; weary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thihkhie||鐵齒||||stubborn | | thihkhie||{{bt|鐵齒}}||||stubborn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thøfzex||討債||||prodigal; in expenditure | | thøfzex||{{bt|討債}}||||prodigal; in expenditure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiaau||||牢/住||tight | | tiaau|| {{wt|牢}} ||牢/住||tight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tiautit||條直||||honest and straight-forward | | tiautit||{{bt|條直}}||||honest and straight-forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| toa||大||大||big | | toa||{{wt|大}}||大||big | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tvy||甜||甜||sweet | | tvy||{{wt|甜}}||甜||sweet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| voax||晏||晚/遲||late | | voax||{{wt|晏}}||晚/遲||late | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zar||早||||early | | zar||{{wt|早}}||||early | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zhengkhix||清氣||||clean | | zhengkhix||{{wt|清氣}}||||clean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zhwn||{{tj|賰}}||剩||(adj) more than enough | | zhwn||{{tj|賰}}||剩||(adj) more than enough | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zøe||||多||plenty; many | | zøe||{{tj|濟}}||多||plenty; many | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Nouns - blood relation and relations by marriage == | == Nouns - blood relation and relations by marriage == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|acie.acirm.afng.ahviaf.akim.akofng.aku.amar.amr.apeq.azeg.bor.gyn'ar.hauxsvy.khanchiuo.kviafsaix.kviar.mamaf.papaf.Siensvy.simpu.siøfmoe.siøfti.sixtoa.sun'ar.takef.takvoaf.tangmngg`ee.tangsai.Thaethaix.tviuxlaang.tviuxmr.zabor-kviar.zapof-kviar}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| acie||阿姊||||older sister | | acie||{{bt|阿姊}} ||||older sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
| acirm||阿嬸||||the wife of one’s father’s younger brother | | acirm||{{bt|阿嬸}} ||||the wife of one’s father’s younger brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afng||翁||||husband | | afng||{{wt|翁}}||||husband | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ahviaf]]||阿兄||||older brother | | [[ahviaf]]||{{wt|阿兄}}||||older brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[akim]]||阿妗||||wife of maternal uncle | | [[akim]]||{{bt|阿妗}}||||wife of maternal uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[akofng]]||阿公||||grandfather | | [[akofng]]||{{bt|阿公}}||||grandfather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[aku]]||阿舅||||mother’s brother | | [[aku]]||{{bt|阿舅}}||||mother’s brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[amar]]||阿媽||||grandmother | | [[amar]]||{{wt|阿媽}}||||grandmother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[amr]]||阿姆||||the wife of one’s father’s older brother | | [[amr]]||{{bt|阿姆}}||||the wife of one’s father’s older brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[apeq]]||阿伯||||father’s older brother | | [[apeq]]||{{wt|阿伯}}||||father’s older brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[azeg]]||阿叔||||father’s younger brother | | [[azeg]]||{{bt|阿叔}}||||father’s younger brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bor||某||妻||wife | | [[bor]]||{{tj|某}}||妻||wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[gyn'ar]]|| | | [[gyn'ar]]||{{tj|囡仔}} ||孩子||kids | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hauxsvy||後生||兒子||son | | hauxsvy||{{wt|後生}}||兒子||son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[khanchiuo]]||牽手||||wife | | [[khanchiuo`ee]]||{{bt|牽手}}||||wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kviafsaix|| | | kviafsaix||{{bt|囝婿}} ||||son-in-law | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kviar]]||囝||子||child; son | | [[kviar]]||{{wt|囝}}||子||child; son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mamaf]]||媽媽||||mother | | [[mamaf]]/mafmaq ||{{wt|媽媽}}|| ||mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[papaf]]||爸爸||||father | | [[papaf]]||{{wt|爸爸}}||||father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siensvy]]||先生||||Mr.; Sir | | [[Siensvy]]||{{wt|先生}}||||Mr.; Sir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[simpu]]||||媳婦||daughter-in-law | | [[simpu]]/sinpu ||{{wt|新婦}} ||媳婦||daughter-in-law | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[siøfmoe]]||小妹||||younger sister | | [[siøfmoe]]||{{wt|小妹}}||||younger sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[siøfti]]||小弟||||younger brother | | [[siøfti]]||{{wt|小弟}}||||younger brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sixtoa]]||序大||||the senior; elder | | [[sixtoa]]||{{bt|序大}}||||the senior; elder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sun'ar||孫仔||||grandchildren | | sun'ar||{{ptj|孫仔}}||||grandchildren | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[takef]]|||| | | [[takef]]||{{ptj|大家}} ||婆婆||husband’s mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[takvoaf]]|||| | | [[takvoaf]]|| {{ptj|大官}} ||公公||husband’s father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tangmngg`ee||同門的||||the men whose wives are sisters | | tangmngg`ee||{{ptj|同門的}} ||連襟||the men whose wives are sisters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tangsai]]||同姒||妯娌||the women whose husbands are brothers | | [[tangsai'ar|tangsai]]||{{bt|同姒}}||妯娌||the women whose husbands are brothers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thaethaix]]||太太||||Mrs. | | [[Thaethaix]]||{{wt|太太}}||||Mrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tviuxlaang]]||丈人||||wife’s father | | [[tviuxlaang]]||{{ptj|丈人}} ||岳父 ||wife’s father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tviuxmr]]||丈姆||||wife’s mother | | [[tviuxmr]]||{{bt|丈姆}}|| ||wife’s mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zabor-kviar||查某囝||||daughter | | zabor-kviar||{{ptj|查某囝}}||||daughter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zapof-kviar||查甫囝||||son | | zapof-kviar||{{ptj|查甫囝}}||||son | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Nouns describing body ( | == Nouns describing body (sengkhw) == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|axmkurn.bagbaai.bagciw.chiuo.chiwkhiaw.exhaai.hengkharm.hvi.hvixkhafng.hvixzw.kengkahthaau.khachiuo.khaf.khazhngf.na'aau.paktor.phvi (phvi'ar).sengkhw.thaukhag.thaumngg.thauzafng.toxzaai.zhuie'extao.zhuiekhie.zhuietuun.zhuix}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[axmkurn]]||頷頸||||neck | | [[axmkurn]]||{{ptj|頷頸}}||||neck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[bagbaai]]||目眉||||eye brow | | [[bagbaai]]||{{bt|目眉}}||||eye brow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[bagciw]]||目睭||眼睛||eye | | [[bagciw]]||{{ptj|目睭}}||眼睛||eye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[chiuo]]||手||||hands | | [[chiuo]]||{{wt|手}}||||hands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[chiwkhiaw]]||手曲||||elbow | | [[chiwkhiaw]]||{{bt|手曲}}||||elbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[exhaai]]||下頦||||lower jaw | | [[exhaai]]||{{bt|下頦}}||||lower jaw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[hengkharm]]||胸坎||||chest; thorax | | [[hengkharm]]||{{bt|胸坎}}||||chest; thorax | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[hvi]]||耳||||ears | | [[hvi]]||{{bt|耳}}||||ears | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[hvixkhafng]]|| | | [[hvixkhafng]]||{{bt|耳空}}||||ear hole/ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[hvixzw]]||耳珠||||ear lobe | | [[hvixzw]]||{{bt|耳珠}}||||ear lobe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kengkahthaau]]||肩胛頭||||shoulder | | [[kengkahthaau]]||{{bt|肩胛頭}}|| ||shoulder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[khachiuo]]|| | | [[khachiuo]]||{{bt|跤手}}||手和腳||foot and hands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[khaf]]|| | | [[khaf]]||{{bt|跤}} ||腳||legs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[khazhngf]]|| | | [[khazhngf]]||{{tj|尻川}}||臀||buttocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| na'aau||||咽喉||throat | | na'aau||{{bt|嚨喉}}||咽喉||throat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[paktor]]||腹肚||||stomach | | [[paktor]]||{{bt|腹肚}}||||stomach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| phvi ([[phvi'ar]])||鼻||||nose | | phvi ([[phvi'ar]])||{{wt|鼻}}||||nose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sengkhw]]||身軀||||trunk; body | | [[sengkhw]]||{{wt|身軀}}||||trunk; body | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thaukhag]]||頭殼||||head | | [[thaukhag]]||{{bt|頭殼}}||||head | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thaumngg]]||頭毛||||hair | | [[thaumngg]]||{{bt|頭毛}}||||hair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thauzafng]]||頭鬃||||hair | | [[thauzafng]]||{{bt|頭鬃}}||||hair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[toxzaai]]||肚臍||||belly button | | [[toxzaai]]||{{bt|肚臍}}||||belly button | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zhuie'extao|| | | zhuie'extao||{{bt|喙下斗}}||||lower jaw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zhuiekhie]]|| | | [[zhuiekhie]]||{{bt|喙齒}}||||teeth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zhuietuun]]|| | | [[zhuietuun]]||{{bt|喙脣}}||||lips | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zhuix]]|| | | [[zhuix]]||{{bt|喙}}||||mouth | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Nouns - general use == | == Nouns - general use == | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|kankhor.loxiong.loxeng.miqkvia.paxnsex.sapbuun.senglie.sihnax.sofzai.taixcix.zhuopvy}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kankhor]]||艱苦||||hardship | | [[kankhor]]||{{wt|艱苦}}||||hardship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| loxiong/loxeng||路用||||use | | loxiong/loxeng||{{bt|路用}}||||use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[miqkvia]]||物件||||thing | | [[miqkvia]]||{{wt|物件}}||||thing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[paxnsex]]||||辦勢||condition; situation | | [[paxnsex]]||{{bt|範勢}} ||辦勢||condition; situation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sapbuun]]||雪文||||soap | | [[sapbuun]]||{{ptj|雪文}}||||soap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[senglie]]||||生意||business | | [[senglie]]||{{wt|生理}}||生意||business | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sihnax]]||||閃電||lightning | | [[sihnax]]||{{tj|爍爁}}||閃電||lightning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sofzai]]||所在||||place; location | | [[sofzai]]||{{wt|所在}}||||place; location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[taixcix]]||代誌||事情||thing | | [[taixcix]]||{{ptj|代誌}}||事情||thing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zhuopvy]]||厝邊||||neighbor | | [[zhuopvy]]||{{bt|厝邊}}||||neighbor | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 914: | Line 914: | ||
See also: [[sikafn]] | See also: [[sikafn]] | ||
{{ | {{tts|Listen|armsii. armthau'ar. au`jit. auxjit. bin'afzaix. mia'afzaix. bømii-bøjit. cidtiafm'afkuo. cidtiap'afkuo. cirnzeeng. citmar. citzun. ehngf. eng'axm. etaux. expof. extaux. hiexntai. hiøhjoah. hiøhkvoaa. jit`sii. joaqthvy. khahtheng'ar. kin'afjit. kinnii. kofzar. køeakhix. kuxnii. kvoathvy. Lefpaix-jit. Paix-id. Paix-ji. Paix-svaf. Paix-six. Paix-go. Paix-lak. sincviaf. tangthvy. thao'axm. thaomii. thaozar. thaozar-thao'axm. thautwar. thvikngf. tiongtaux. tviaxtvia. twciaq. za'axm. zafban. zafkhie. zahngf. zhunthvy. zøjit. zuun`nii}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ! MTL || THJ || MSM || ENG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[armsii]]||暗時||||at night; night time | | [[armsii]]||{{wt|暗時}} ||||at night; night time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| armthau'ar|| | | armthau'ar||{{ptj|暗頭仔}}||||evening | ||
|- | |- | ||
| au`jit||後日||||the day after tomorrow | | au`jit||{{wt|後日}}||||the day after tomorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[auxjit]]||||幾天後||some other day in the future | | [[auxjit]]|| {{wt|後日}} ||幾天後||some other day in the future | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[bin'afzaix]]/mia'afzaix ||{{ptj|明仔載}}|| ||tomorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bømii-bøjit||{{bt|無暝無日}}||||day in day out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cidtiafm'ar-kuo||{{ptj|一點仔久}}|| ||only a little bit long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cidtiap'ar-kuo||{{tj|一霎仔}}久||||in a moment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[cirnzeeng]]||{{wt|進前}}||無多久以前||not long ago | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[citmar]]||{{tj|這馬}}||現在||right now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[citzun]]||{{tj|這陣}}||這時||right now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ehngf||{{ptj|下昏}} ||今昏||tonight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eng'axm|| {{ptj|下昏暗}} ||今暗/今晚||tonight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | etaux|| {{ptj|下晝}} ||今罩/今午||this afternoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[expof]]||{{wt|下晡}}||||afternoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[extaux]]||{{wt|下晝}}||||afternoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[hiexntai]]||{{wt|現代}}||||modern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[hiøhjoah]]||{{bt|歇熱}}||||summer vacation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[hiøhkvoaa]]||{{wt|歇寒}}||||winter vacation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | jit`sii||{{wt|日時}}||||day time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[joaqthvy]]||{{wt|熱天}}||||summer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | khahtheng'ar||{{ptj|較停仔}}||||in a very short time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[kin'afjit]]||{{ptj|今仔日}}||||today | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | kinnii||{{wt|今年}}||||this year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{x|kofzar}} ||{{wt|古早}}||||long long ago | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[køeakhix]]||{{wt|過去}}||||in the past | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kuxnii||{{wt|舊年}}||||last year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[kvoathvy]]||{{wt|寒天}}||||winter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lefpaejit]]||{{wt|禮拜日}}||||Sunday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paeid]]||拜一||禮拜一||Monday | | [[Paeid]]||{{wt|拜一}}||禮拜一||Monday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paeji]]||拜二||禮拜二||Tuesday | | [[Paeji]]||{{wt|拜二}}||禮拜二||Tuesday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paesvaf]]||拜三||禮拜三||Wednesday | | [[Paesvaf]]||{{wt|拜三}}||禮拜三||Wednesday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paesix]]||拜四||禮拜四||Thursday | | [[Paesix]]||{{wt|拜四}}||禮拜四||Thursday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paego]]||拜五||禮拜五||Friday | | [[Paego]]||{{wt|拜五}}||禮拜五||Friday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paelak]]||拜六||禮拜六||Saturday | | [[Paelak]]||{{wt|拜六}}||禮拜六||Saturday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[sincviaf]]||新正||||lunar new year | | [[sincviaf]]||{{bt|新正}}||||lunar new year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tangthvy]]||冬天||||winter | | [[tangthvy]]||{{wt|冬天}}||||winter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thao'axm||透暗||||all night; very late at night | | thao'axm||{{bt|透暗}}||||all night; very late at night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaomii||透暝||||all night | | thaomii||{{wt|透暝}}||||all night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thaozar]]||透早||||very early in the morning | | [[thaozar]]||{{bt|透早}}||||very early in the morning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thaozar-thao'axm||透早透暗||||day or night | | thaozar-thao'axm||透早透暗||||day or night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thautwar]]|| | | [[thautwar]]||{{ptj|頭拄仔}}||||not long ago | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[thvikngf]]||天光||||dawn; at dawn | | [[thvikngf]]||{{bt|天光}}||||dawn; at dawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tiongtaux]]|| | | [[tiongtaux]]||{{wt|中晝}} ||||noon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tviaxtvia||定定||||quite often | | tviaxtvia||{{wt|定定}} ||||quite often | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[twciaq]]|| | | [[twciaq]]||{{ptj|拄才}}||剛剛||just now; just a moment ago | ||
|- | |- | ||
| za'axm||昨暗||||last night | | za'axm||{{wt|昨暗}}||||last night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zafban||{{bt|早慢}}||||sooner or later | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zafkhie]]||早起||||morning | | [[zafkhie]]||{{wt|早起}}||||morning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | zahngf/[[zaqhngf]] ||{{bt|昨昏}} ||昨天||yesterday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zhunthvy]]||春天||春天||spring | | [[zhunthvy]]||{{wt|春天}}||春天||spring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[zøh`jit]]||{{bt|昨日}}||前天||the day before yesterday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zuun`nii||前年 | | zuun`nii||{{ptj|前年}} ||||the year before last year | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits